This Privacy Policy covers Clarendon Residential Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (Clarendon Residential Group).

Clarendon Residential Group honours its obligation to respect and  safeguard the personal information of the individuals with whom we deal.  This Privacy Policy formalises and strengthens our commitment to  privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in  the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy outlines our personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

  • Collection of personal information;
  • Use and disclosure of personal information;
  • Security of personal information;
  • Accessing and updating personal information;
  • The Clarendon Residential Group website;
  • Contact details;
  • Complaints; and
  • Changes to this Policy.

In addition to our general personal information management practices,  section 5 of this Policy covers the way in which an individual’s  personal information is treated when they access and interact with the  Clarendon Residential Group website at www.highgroveboxhill.com.au.

Acts and practices of employers that are directly related to both  employee records and an employment relationship are exempted from the  Privacy Act, and are not covered by this Policy.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify  an individual or from which the identity of the individual can be  reasonably ascertained. An individual’s name, address and telephone  number are examples of personal information.

When Clarendon Residential Group provides you with residential home  building services or when suppliers and subcontractors provide services  to Clarendon Residential Group, we need to collect certain information  from you. The type of personal information which we collect will depend  upon the dealings which you may have with Clarendon Residential Group.

We collect personal information provided by you or your authorised intermediaries which is reasonably required to:

  • provide you with quality products and services;
  • do all things necessary to administer, manage, develop and protect those products and services;
  • do all things necessary to engage you as a supplier or  subcontractor, including but not limited to meeting our legal and  insurance obligations in relation to work health and safety regulations,  workplace and taxation laws;
  • consider applications and approaches which you make to us; and
  • maintain your contact details.

Consequences if information not provided

When we ask you to provide us with personal information, if you do  not provide us with that information or if that information is  incomplete or inaccurate, it may:

  • prevent us from providing our products and services to you;
  • prevent us from engaging you as a supplier or subcontractor;
  • limit our ability to provide you with the level of service which you would normally expect from us; or
  • prevent us from being able to contact you.

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you except in  some circumstances we are required to collect sensitive information  about our suppliers and subcontractors. Sensitive information includes information or opinion relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health (including predictive genetic information);
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes; or

biometric templates. If we do collect sensitive information about  you, we will only do so with your consent or otherwise in accordance  with the law.

Indirect collection of information

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or through your authorised intermediaries.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information which is collected by Clarendon Residential Group is generally only used and disclosed for:
the main purpose for which the information was collected; or
related purposes, which would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the  use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example,  disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in  emergency situations.

If Clarendon Residential Group wishes to use or disclose your  personal information in other circumstances, we will obtain your consent  to do so.

Members of the Clarendon Residential Group may share an individual’s  personal information with their related entities (including any of our  subsidiaries or related companies). In this case, the information may  only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose for  which it was collected, for purposes related to the main purpose, where  required or authorised by law, or for other purposes if the individual  has consented.

Clarendon Residential Group does not sell personal information to companies outside Clarendon Residential Group.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and  service providers that assist us in the operation of our business or the  provision of services (for example, our internet service provider or  mailing house). The Clarendon Residential Group requires these  organisations to agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing

The Spam Act 2003 restricts the circumstances in which the Clarendon  Residential Group can send you commercial electronic messages (including  email and SMS text messages). We may send other advertising material to  you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which  the personal information was collected. If you no longer wish to receive  such promotional information from Clarendon Residential Group, you may  advise us in writing. Commercial electronic messages from us will  include information about how to contact us, and unsubscribe if  required. Clarendon Residential Group’s records would normally be  amended within 30 days or as otherwise required by the Spam Act. Details  of how to contact us are set out below.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information  we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or  disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in  both electronic and hard copy form.

The Clarendon Residential Group will destroy or permanently  de-identify any personal information collected which is no longer  required.

External organisations which provide support services to the  Clarendon Residential Group are also required to appropriately safeguard  the security of the personal information which we provide to them.

Accessing and updating personal information

You may request access to your personal information or request us to  correct information which we hold about you. To make a request, please  put your request in writing using the contact details below. We may  require proof of your identification before we can provide you with  access to your personal information.

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to the personal  information which we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we  may not be required by law to provide an individual with access to or to  correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be  provided with the reason(s) for our decision.

We will normally provide access without charge unless you request  access to a large volume of personal information or we have to access  our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances,  we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs.

The Clarendon Residential Group website

This section outlines the way we handle personal information which we  collect when an individual uses the Clarendon Residential Group website  under the domain name www.highgroveboxhill.com.au.

We outsource the development, maintenance and hosting of the website  to third party service providers. We may disclose personal information  about an individual to our third party service providers so that they  can effectively provide these services.

Collection of personal information

An individual may visit the Clarendon Residential Group website  without providing us with any personal information. However, we may  collect personal information about an individual accessing the website  if they use the ‘Enquiry Forms’ section under ‘Contact’ section of the  website or use ‘Enquiry’ tab on a home design product detail page or  register with the ‘My Clarendon’ section of the website.

Use of cookies and web tracking

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your  visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during  your first visit to a web server.

The server records this information in a text file and stores this  file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the  server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the  information provided.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset  your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting  cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting  cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Clarendon Residential Group does not use cookies or web bugs to keep  personal profiles of its customers’ use of the Clarendon Residential  Group website.

Links

We may, from time to time, include links in the website to the  websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. We are  not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Website security

As with any internet transaction, the transmission of data over the  internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to  protect all the personal information in our possession that we have  collected via the website in accordance with our general personal  information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of  all data submitted to us over the internet.

Email

If an individual emails us, the email may contain personal  information about that individual. We will treat the information in  accordance with our general personal information management practices  outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or your personal information should be directed to the Legal Manager:

Phone: 02 8850 9000
Email: [email protected]
Address: 21 Solent Circuit, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Postal Address: PO Box 7105 Baulkham Hills BC NSW 2153.

Complaints

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact the Legal Manager using the contact details above.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint,  you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Complaints  should be made in writing to the Privacy Commissioner at GPO Box 5218,  Sydney NSW 2001/[email protected]

Changes to this Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information  management practices. It replaces any other Policy published by us to  date, whether on the website or in hard copy.

The Clarendon Residential Group reserves the right to amend this  Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any changes by posting  an updated version of the Policy on the Clarendon Residential Group  website.